Sunday, October 5, 2014

DIY ~ Alphabet I Love You Art

I saw this idea on pinterest and couldn't help but make a few - so easy!

 WHAT YOU NEED:
- 1 set of alphabet letters
- thin canvas
- and "i" and a "u" sticker in a different font sticker
- red cardstock
- scissors
-  picture frame
- glue

First line up and place your alphabet letters on your canvas.


 Add your "i" and "u" in a different font.
Cut out a mini heart to replace to "O".


Put your canvas in your frame and voila!

Cutie patootie! :)
 
Cheers,
Messy

Sunday, September 21, 2014

DIY ~ Bottle O' Glitter Necklace

I loves me some glitter!
But it is a tad messy!
I made these super easy, super cute glitter bottle necklaces the other day and thought I would share how with you all!

WHAT YOU NEED:
  • glitter
  • clear mini plastic or glass bottle with a cork lid
  • white glue
  • eye screw
  • chain
  • clasp and hoop
  • charm

First fill your bottle 3/4 full with the glitter.
Put glue around the edges of the cork top and plug the bottle shut.
Once dry, screw your eye screw through the center of the top of the cork.
Add your necklace chain and clasp.
Also add your charm to your eye screw.
That's it!
Super cute eh?

Cheers,
Messy

Friday, September 5, 2014

DIY Tutorial ~ Mason Lid Pumpkin


Oh how I love fall!!
*sigh*

I saw this cute little pumpkin on pinterest and thought I could probably fix up my own one with stuff I have in my craft stash!


WHAT YOU NEED:
  • craft paint in red, orange, dark green, dark brown and white
  • piece of green cardstock
  • hemp rope
  • glue gun
  • paint brush
  • 3 x bamboo skewers
  • sand paper
  • thin wire
  • 12 x mason jar lid rings

First lay out your mason jar lid rigs.
Paint them any fall colors you like.
I went with orange, dark brown and terricotta.
(I also used chalk paint on mine but craft paint is fine too!)


Paint all your rings sorta sloppy like.
Cut your wood skewers in half and glue together.
Paint the bottom dark brown and the top dark green fading into each other. 

Once the rings are dry, slightly sandpaper the edges so that silver comes through.


Collect all your rings facing the same direction so they are stacked sideways.
Using a long piece of the hemp rope, tie through the center of the rings.
Knot tight, and leave the ends dangling. 


Fold your green cardstock in half so it is doubled and draw a leaf on one side. 
Cut them out.


Using a small piece of thin wire glue one end to one side of the leaf.
Glue the other leaf on top so the wire is hidden inside.
Paint some shading on the leaf with green and brown paint.


Using another small piece of wire twist it onto the stem of the leaf.
Take a long piece of hemp rope wind it around the wire up to the leaf and around the second piece of wire.
Hot glue gun the ends in place.


Attach the leaf to the wooden stem with glue.
Stick your stem right down the center of your mason jar lids.
I stuck a little glue in there to secure it.

Bend your leaf slightly so it looks more lifelike and wrap your wire end around a pencil or paint brush end to make a coil.
Pull out the two dangly pieces of rope from the inside and glue in coils on top!


Turned out so cute!

Please post yours and link back in comments!
I love seeing others doing my DIY's!
Like 2Messy on facebook and check out my online store!

Cheers,
Messy

Monday, September 1, 2014

New Lot at the Shop!

Hey everyone!

I just wanted to share some exciting news!
I am officially painting real Toms shoes and selling them in my online store and on facebook!
If you live in the Oceanside area you also get free delivery!

Check out all the new styles at


Cheers,
Messy

Sunday, August 31, 2014

DIY ~ Large 3 Canvas Puff Artwork


I painted these for a friend of mine in another life. *sigh*.
It was super simple!

WHAT YOU NEED:
3 canvas' of the same size
4 shades of dark drown acrylic paint
gold acrylic paint
white acrylic paint
light and dark green acrylic paint
foam brush
thin paint brush


First put dots of all the browns and the gold all over the canvas'.
Using your foam brush spread them all out.
I had to do this process 3 times, letting it dry between each coat.
Don't forget to paint the sides.


Using your thin paint brush, draw 2 stems from the right side canvas.
Using white and a foam brush, fan out a puff at the top of your stem.
Using your thin brush again make wispy lines all the way across all three canvas'.
Put lots right near the puffs and faze them out.

Clear coat all three canvas' with clear spray paint.


Turned out so simple but so pretty.

Cheers,
Messy

Friday, August 1, 2014

DIY ~ Painted Wooden Spoons

I absolutely LOVE how these turned out!!!
I have to make a pair to keep myself now!


WHAT YOU NEED:
wooden spoons
acrylic craft paint
clear coat
mini paint brush


First start by painting the big blocks of color.
Follow my spoons for ideas.


Taking a super small paint brush make your designs using black paint once your colors are dry.


 Once they are fully dry, cover the top spoon part and clear coat the handles so they are washable!


These are for sale in my shop now!

Cheers,
Messy

***this is a repost from May 2013***

Monday, July 21, 2014

PL Peek ~ Market Newbie

**I was just going through old posts and I found this jem! Wow...can't believe how different my life is now! This is a repost from June 2011**



As you all know, on Saturday I went to the Brockville Farmer's Market for the very first time. I have never sold anything like this before. I mean, I had an art show at a restaurant once, but never a table at a market. Anyways...it was wonderful! I sold a lot of stuff and had really great positive feedback! I ran out of business cards and people were saying they couldn't wait to see what different things I had next week!!!! ;) I sold a really pricey bench I had made, two outdoor pillows, 2 "Talk Nerdy to me" Paintings and 7 Bitchy Bags. Plus, I had some cheapy jewellery I had made and my homemade cards that sold well too!!!

Here are some photos of my first time at the market {I went with my dear friend Maryse who is a costant support and very special friend to me - too good to me}


The weather was amazing and I got an awesome spot right on the corner down by the water!!! Breezy and the first point of contact for the people coming up from their walk down by the river :)


Maryse and I sunned ourselves all day and people watched. It was so great to have a table next to her so there was someone to talk to all day! Plus she totally helped when there was more than one person wanting to buy at my table :)

Of course my Bestest Neighbor Friend and the Kidlets were there taking a boo so they stopped by for a visit. Emma very nicely counted all my money for me and Joel watched the jeep to make sure nothing went wrong.

All in all...a fabulous day - I can't wait for next week!!!!!

Cheers,
S.

**this makes me wanna cry! Love and miss my Ontario friends everyday!!!**

Friday, July 18, 2014

DIY ~ Painted Galaxy Shoes

AS we all know I am on a painted canvas shoe kick!
(check out all the style I have for sale at www.2messy.etsy.com)
I have been seeing this galaxy print everywhere and absolutely love it!
So here is my version of the Galaxy Shoes :)

WHAT YOU NEED:
black canvas shoes
purple, pink, navy, baby blue, royal blue, black and white acrylic paint
foam paint brush
hard bristled paint brush
masking tape
tinfoil
(hint: If you want you can cover the rubber souls with masking tape to prevent any accidents of paint getting on them!)
First put a drop of each paint color onto a piece of tinfoil.
On one of your shoes start to apply white in one area.
Using your foam brush dab it as much as you can.
Add some navy and deep purple around the white, mixing well with the other colors.
(hint: The more you blot with the foam brush the better)
Continue around the white fading it to navy down the side of the shoes.
On the other one do the same but instead of white, start with pink in a different area.
Once completely done let dry.
Take for hard bristled brush when it is dry and dab in some white paint.
Flick the brush bristles above the shoes to get splatter marks that look like small stars.
Using a tiny paint brush and white paint make bigger dots and a couple large stars.
(hint: to fade the stars so they aren't so white, dab your brush in a little water and go over them)
Let dry and there you have it!
Galaxy Shoes :)
YAY!
Cheers,
Messy

Friday, July 11, 2014

DIY ~ Wide Leg Into Skinny Jeans

I've seen people change wide leg jeans into skinny's all the time and just thought it would be to hard to do.
But I have these jeans I love the fit of around my hips, but they were uber wide leg.
I bought them in Turkey and they were all the rage.
YOU WILL NEED:
wide leg jeans
sewing machine
scissors
skinny jeans (to trace)



First lay your skinny jeans on top of your wide leg ones making sure the crotches match up.
Make sure the outer seams are lined up as well so you are cutting excess off on the inside of the leg.

Cut up the inside of the leg following the skinny's.
Turn inside out and sew up the inside and around the crotch.
Iron your seams flat.


It's just that simple!
Cheers,
Messy

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

This Is How I Cook ~ Taco Dip

 Mmmmm....Taco Dip.
I swear I only get invited to parties for two reasons.
My Taco Dip and my Curried Cauliflower.
LOL
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 small plain cream cheese
Miracle Whip
Heinz Sweet Chili Sauce
Yellow/Orange Pepper
Red Pepper
Purple Onion
Tomato
Green Onion (optional)
Cheese
First spread a layer of cream cheese in the bottom of a 9"glass dish.


Next, spread a layer of Miracle Whip.
Last do a layer of Heinz Sweet Chili Sauce.
Put dish in the fridge.

Chop up your veggies into bite size pieces.
Remember they need to fit on a taco chip...so think small!

Evenly spread your veggies over your dip.

Layer with cheese.
Top with Green Onion for garnish if you want!
Cheers,
Messy