Friday, August 1, 2014

DIY ~ Painted Wooden Spoons

I absolutely LOVE how these turned out!!!
I have to make a pair to keep myself now!


WHAT YOU NEED:
wooden spoons
acrylic craft paint
clear coat
mini paint brush


First start by painting the big blocks of color.
Follow my spoons for ideas.


Taking a super small paint brush make your designs using black paint once your colors are dry.


 Once they are fully dry, cover the top spoon part and clear coat the handles so they are washable!


These are for sale in my shop now!

Cheers,
Messy

***this is a repost from May 2013***

Monday, July 21, 2014

PL Peek ~ Market Newbie

**I was just going through old posts and I found this jem! Wow...can't believe how different my life is now! This is a repost from June 2011**



As you all know, on Saturday I went to the Brockville Farmer's Market for the very first time. I have never sold anything like this before. I mean, I had an art show at a restaurant once, but never a table at a market. Anyways...it was wonderful! I sold a lot of stuff and had really great positive feedback! I ran out of business cards and people were saying they couldn't wait to see what different things I had next week!!!! ;) I sold a really pricey bench I had made, two outdoor pillows, 2 "Talk Nerdy to me" Paintings and 7 Bitchy Bags. Plus, I had some cheapy jewellery I had made and my homemade cards that sold well too!!!

Here are some photos of my first time at the market {I went with my dear friend Maryse who is a costant support and very special friend to me - too good to me}


The weather was amazing and I got an awesome spot right on the corner down by the water!!! Breezy and the first point of contact for the people coming up from their walk down by the river :)


Maryse and I sunned ourselves all day and people watched. It was so great to have a table next to her so there was someone to talk to all day! Plus she totally helped when there was more than one person wanting to buy at my table :)

Of course my Bestest Neighbor Friend and the Kidlets were there taking a boo so they stopped by for a visit. Emma very nicely counted all my money for me and Joel watched the jeep to make sure nothing went wrong.

All in all...a fabulous day - I can't wait for next week!!!!!

Cheers,
S.

**this makes me wanna cry! Love and miss my Ontario friends everyday!!!**

Friday, July 18, 2014

DIY ~ Painted Galaxy Shoes

AS we all know I am on a painted canvas shoe kick!
(check out all the style I have for sale at www.2messy.etsy.com)
I have been seeing this galaxy print everywhere and absolutely love it!
So here is my version of the Galaxy Shoes :)

WHAT YOU NEED:
black canvas shoes
purple, pink, navy, baby blue, royal blue, black and white acrylic paint
foam paint brush
hard bristled paint brush
masking tape
tinfoil
(hint: If you want you can cover the rubber souls with masking tape to prevent any accidents of paint getting on them!)
First put a drop of each paint color onto a piece of tinfoil.
On one of your shoes start to apply white in one area.
Using your foam brush dab it as much as you can.
Add some navy and deep purple around the white, mixing well with the other colors.
(hint: The more you blot with the foam brush the better)
Continue around the white fading it to navy down the side of the shoes.
On the other one do the same but instead of white, start with pink in a different area.
Once completely done let dry.
Take for hard bristled brush when it is dry and dab in some white paint.
Flick the brush bristles above the shoes to get splatter marks that look like small stars.
Using a tiny paint brush and white paint make bigger dots and a couple large stars.
(hint: to fade the stars so they aren't so white, dab your brush in a little water and go over them)
Let dry and there you have it!
Galaxy Shoes :)
YAY!
Cheers,
Messy

Friday, July 11, 2014

DIY ~ Wide Leg Into Skinny Jeans

I've seen people change wide leg jeans into skinny's all the time and just thought it would be to hard to do.
But I have these jeans I love the fit of around my hips, but they were uber wide leg.
I bought them in Turkey and they were all the rage.
YOU WILL NEED:
wide leg jeans
sewing machine
scissors
skinny jeans (to trace)



First lay your skinny jeans on top of your wide leg ones making sure the crotches match up.
Make sure the outer seams are lined up as well so you are cutting excess off on the inside of the leg.

Cut up the inside of the leg following the skinny's.
Turn inside out and sew up the inside and around the crotch.
Iron your seams flat.


It's just that simple!
Cheers,
Messy

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

This Is How I Cook ~ Taco Dip

 Mmmmm....Taco Dip.
I swear I only get invited to parties for two reasons.
My Taco Dip and my Curried Cauliflower.
LOL
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 small plain cream cheese
Miracle Whip
Heinz Sweet Chili Sauce
Yellow/Orange Pepper
Red Pepper
Purple Onion
Tomato
Green Onion (optional)
Cheese
First spread a layer of cream cheese in the bottom of a 9"glass dish.


Next, spread a layer of Miracle Whip.
Last do a layer of Heinz Sweet Chili Sauce.
Put dish in the fridge.

Chop up your veggies into bite size pieces.
Remember they need to fit on a taco chip...so think small!

Evenly spread your veggies over your dip.

Layer with cheese.
Top with Green Onion for garnish if you want!
Cheers,
Messy

Monday, July 7, 2014

PL Peek ~ Piper's Lagoon

 A couple months ago Ty took me to Piper's Lagoon in Nanaimo, BC!
I hadn't been there before and it is a beautiful spot for a nice walk/hike!
Ocean all around...
 It was still pretty chilly out!
 What a great day!!! ;)
If your ever in the area, check it out!

Cheers,
Messy

Friday, July 4, 2014

DIY ~ Upcycled Retro Mirror

This is the absolutely easiest way to make something hideous look amazeballs.
I love these mirrors, but when they come in rusty black or high gloss gold...not so pretty!

WHAT YOU NEED:
old mirror
white gloss spray paint
newpaper
painters tape
First take your mirror and mask off the actual mirror part using newspaper and painters tape.
Now spray pain the outside edge white.
It may take a few coats.
Make sure to really get in all the nooks and crannies!
Once dry remove your paper.
Clean the mirror and get rid of any extra paint around the edges.
Pretty easy eh?
Cheers,
Messy

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

This is How I Cook ~ Deep Fried Yellow Zucchini




 One of my favorite cookbooks is the Joy of Cooking. My mom gave it to me when I first moved out and it has everything in it. I literally tells you how to boil an egg. LOL

WHAT YOU NEED:
1 cup flour
4 tbsp. beer
2 egg yolks
water
 

I just used the beer batter recipe on page 103. Super easy!
Start by putting the flour in one bowl and adding the egg yolks.


Don't forget no whites - just yolks!!!
Beat the ingredients well.


Add your beer.


add water until you get the right consistancy.
Not too runny, not too thick.



Cut your zucchini up.
I did mine round because it was so thick and big! LOL

You can either throw them in a deep friyer or do what I did...I just got about a cup of oil hot in a non stick frying pan on medium...then I threw them in and flipped quick!!! :) These suckers cook fast!!!


They were so good...I dipped them in ranch dressing ...yum yum yum...


Cheers,
Messy

Monday, June 30, 2014

Miss Travel McTravelson ~ Niagara Falls, Ontario

When I lived in Ontario I spent a weekend in Niagara Falls for dance competition! :)

It's a great little town. I had been there when I was a kid, it has become a lot more commercialized since then!
There is a Ripley's Believe it or Not and tonnes of bars, clubs and restaurants.

 Makin' dinner on the drive...



I LOVE cherry blossom trees. While I was on this trip I decided to get my elbow tattoos of the flowers. Still love them - 3 years later :)


 I went for breakfast at the Flying Saucer Cafe!
So delicious! Busy - but good food and cute atmosphere! 


 The fast way down to the falls...
 Also, the crazy way...

 Rainbow...

Fun weekend! :)


Cheers,
Messy